THOMPSON, Judge.
[…] Bailey, 873 S.W.2d 187, 197 (Ky. 1994), the Court held "failure to observe strict compliance with CR 76.03 is not jurisdictional." Therefore, "the question is one of substantial compliance[.]" Id. We conclude Adams's prehearing statement substantially complied with the rule by clearly stating the issues. We now address the merits of Adams's appeal.
The KUAA is contained in KRS Chapter 417. KRS 417.150 provides, in part, "[U]pon application of a party, the court shall confirm an award[.]" Under the KUAA, "court" is defined as "any court of competent jurisdiction of this state." KRS 417.200. The Act provides: "The making of an agreement described in KRS 417.050 providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder." Id. (emphasis added). Adams argues because the arbitration agreement did not expressly state arbitration was to occur in Kentucky, the arbitration award is not enforceable by a Kentucky court.
He relies on a string of Kentucky cases beginning with Tru Green Corp. v.