Ohio| Change
[…] A directed verdict is properly granted if upon the whole of the evidence no reasonable juror could have found defendant guilty of the charged offense. Com. v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). In this case, we do not believe that Mitchell owed a duty to K.B. as a matter of law and that Mitchell was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal upon first-degree assault; our reasoning is as follows.

Assault in the first-degree is codified in KRS 508.010 and provides, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or . . . . (2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony.

Our Supreme Court has held that first-degree assault generally requires an affirmative and overt act by defendant. However, the Court recognized that an assault may take place where there exists a legal duty to act and the failure to act causes serious physical injury.