Ohio| Change
[…] However, the court did not make any findings regarding and, therefore, did not appear to consider, whether Bayorek's failure to abide by a condition of her supervision, i.e., that she not use alcohol, constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, as required to satisfy KRS 439.3106(1).

Alternatively, Bayorek contends that the court also failed to consider sanctions other than revocation and imprisonment, as provided in KRS 439.3106(2). That section of the statute states:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:. . . (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.

The circuit court did not appear to consider appropriate sanctions other than revocation and incarceration or the risk of future criminal behavior by Bayorek. However, the court did appear to consider the need for interventions which may assist Bayorek to remain compliant and crime-free in the community when the court told Bayorek that it would recommend her for a particular program.2 Consequently, because the court did not consider all of the factors necessary to meet either KRS 439.3106(1) or KRS 439.3106(2), it abused its discretion in revoking Bayorek's probation.