Ohio| Change
[…] The mass was removed on January 30, 2003, and an analysis of the mass proved it was positive for renal cell carcinoma — cancer. Brown was advised of the results no later than February 1, 2003. Brown joined the class action on January 21, 2005.

In granting summary judgment, the circuit court's order did not address the merits of the underlying dispute, but rather found that Brown's medical-negligence claim against Dr. Trover was not timely filed within the one-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.140.

KRS 413.140 establishes a one-year limitations period for actions "against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice." KRS 413.140(1)(e). The determinative moment for measuring the limitations period has always been when the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, the statute further embodies the "discovery rule," meaning that "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." KRS 413.140(2). Critical to the knowledge element under the discovery rule is the distinction between "harm" and "injury."

"Harm" [is defined] as "the existence of loss or detriment in fact of any kind to a person resulting from any cause."