Ohio| Change
[…] See Larson v. Wasemiller, 738 N.W.2d 300, 306, n.3 (Minn. 2007) (collecting cases). But the tort is not without its critics. At least three states — Texas, Ohio, and Utah — have enacted legislation severely limiting, or even eradicating, the doctrine. Romero v. KPH Consol., Inc., 166 S.W.3d 212, 214 (Tex. 2005) ("In Texas, by statute, a hospital is not liable for improperly credentialing a physician through its peer review process unless the hospital acts with malice[.]"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.251 (West) ("A hospital shall be presumed to not be negligent in the credentialing of an individual who has, or has applied for, staff membership or professional privileges at the hospital pursuant to section 3701.351 of the Revised Code.]"); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-425 (West) ("It is the policy of this state that the question of negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.").