Washington| Change
[…] Once mining activity ceased, Davis was no longer permitted to mine on the property, and the lease was terminated.

Without a valid permit, mining operations are not permitted. KRS1 350.060(1)(a) directs: "[n]o person shall engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations without having first obtained from the cabinet a permit designating the area of land affected by the operation." Davis's permit expired on January 25, 2011. While Davis applied to renew its permit, it neglected to pay the required fee. KRS 350.060(13) provides, in relevant part, "[a]n applicant for renewal of a permit shall pay a basic fee set by regulation, not to exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750)." (emphasis added). We agree with the trial court that the "shall" language in this statute means that the fee is mandatory for securing a proper permit renewal.