COMBS, Judge.
[…] He maintained that there was no evidence that he was in possession of any of the weapons during the home invasion. The trial court denied the motion. The question on appeal is whether Asher's removal of the loaded weapons from the gun cabinet resulted in his being "armed with a deadly weapon" for purposes of the burglary statute.
Our first-degree burglary statute, Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 511.020, provides, in pertinent part as follows:
The relevant portions of KRS 500.080(4)(b) define a "deadly weapon" as "[a]ny weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged."
Asher argues that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the first-degree burglary charge because the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.