VANMETER, Judge.
[…] We agree with the Board's reasoning. Given the OAG opinion, KESA had reasonable grounds to bring a medical dispute and seek a determination of whether a pharmacy is considered a medical provider under KRS 342.020. Therefore, the CALJ's assessment of sanctions was erroneous and the Board's reversal of the sanctions was appropriate.
Next, KESA claims that the Board erred by affirming the CALJ's finding that pharmacies are "medical providers" under the employee's choice rule of KRS 342.020(1). KRS 342.020(1) states, "[i]n the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease." As previously mentioned, the courts have not decided whether a pharmacy is a medical provider.