ACREE, Judge.
[…] Those cases recognized "dram shop liability when there was a sale to one minor who subsequently transferred the alcohol to another minor who then became intoxicated and caused an injury." Priest, 74 S.W.3d at 774. Both cases recognized that "[t]he Constitution, statute and case law of this state reflect a policy of special protection of minors from injury." Pike v. George, 434 S.W.2d 626, 629 (Ky. 1968) (reviewing dismissal of claim under KRS 244.080(1)) (cited both by Priest and Watts). Our special protection of minors is implicit in KRS 413.241(2) because immunity under that statute is available only for someone "who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof[.]" KRS 413.241(2) (emphasis added). For sales of alcohol to minors, the statute offers no immunity whatsoever.
Watson wants his case to be the first in Kentucky to apply the same concept and special protection to drunken adult patrons of liquor stores.