Washington| Change
[…] This was the victim's reward for sacrificing traditional tort rights. . . . It is remedial in nature and thus will be broadly construed to carry out its beneficial purpose of providing compensation for persons injured by automobiles. 7 Am.Jur.2d Automobile Insurance § 28 (1980)").

Accordingly, Kentucky's MVRA requires an insurer to pay a medical expense within 30 days of receiving "reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized[.]" KRS 304-39-210(1). Significantly, "[t]here shall be a presumption that any medical bill submitted is reasonable." KRS 304.39-020(5)(a). Further, "[o]verdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if the delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum." KRS 304.39-210(2). Finally, "a reasonable attorney's fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation." KRS 304.39-220(1).