Washington| Change
[…] Hunt v. Commonwealth,289 Ky. 527, 159 S.W.2d 23. "One who drives an automobile on the highway in such a manner as to violate the law of the road, or negligently and carelessly drives same so as to endanger the life or limbs or property of another on the highway, and in so doing strikes and kills another, is guilty of involuntary manslaughter." Cornett v. Commonwealth, 282 Ky. 322,138 S.W.2d 492, 494. KRS 189.370 reads:

"(1) Whenever any school bus is stopped upon a highway for the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers, every operator of a vehicle approaching from any direction shall bring his vehicle to a complete stop and shall not start up or attempt to pass until the school bus has finished receiving or discharging passengers. The driver of the bus, after having stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers, shall permit all vehicles that have stopped as required by this subsection to proceed before again putting the school bus in motion.