Washington| Change
[…] If the hernia results in death within one year after it is sustained, or the operation results in death, such death shall be deemed a result of the injury causing such hernia and compensated accordingly under the provisions of this chapter. This subsection *53 shall not apply where the employee has refused to submit to an operation which has been found by the examination herein provided for not to be more than ordinarily unsafe."

In KRS 342.035(2) appears this language:

"* * * No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employe if his death is caused, or if and in so far as his disability is aggravated, caused or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice."

The opinion in Black Star Coal Co. v. Surgener, 297 Ky. 653, 181 S.W.2d 53, 54, refers to four cases wherein we construed KRS 342.035(2). It was there written.