Washington| Change
[…] This rejoinder was also tested by a demurrer, which was overruled. A trial resulted in a verdict and judgment for the appellant in the sum of $135.50. From this judgment appellant has prosecuted this appeal and insists that the court erred (a) in permitting appellee to file the counterclaim; (b) in incorrectly instructing the jury; and (c) in failing to set aside the jury's award of damages on the ground that it was wholly inadequate.

We think appellant's first point is well taken. KRS 413.140 reads in part: "The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff * * *." We have held that a counterclaim to be sufficient must allege facts sufficient to constitute a good cause of action in favor of defendant against the plaintiff as if the pleadings were an original petition. Mitchell v. Smith, 231 Ky. 253, 21 S.W.2d 279; Cross v.