Washington| Change
[…] The circuit court held that all property in the area could be deemed to be benefited, and we affirm that holding.

The fourth question is whether Iroquois Park, a public park of the City of Louisville, which is included in the drainage improvement area, is subject to assessment for any part of the costs of the improvement. KRS 97.252 provides that all land held by a city of the first class for park purposes shall be held "in strict and inviolable trust for such public purposes, free from all taxation, imposts or assessments by state, county, district, municipal, or other governmental subdivision." Obviously, this statute will exempt the park property from assessment for drainage improvements, unless the statute may be considered to have been impliedly repealed, in part, by the surface drainage act here in question, which is a later enactment.