Court of Appeals of Kentucky.
[…] Lorenz, 270 Ky. 676, 110 S.W.2d 457, cited by appellants, are distinguishable because there were payments or continued employment. In Adams v. Ison, Ky., 249 S.W.2d 791, the confidential relationship of surgeon and patient is a distinguishing factor.
By the tests set out in Pospisil v. Miller, supra, and Burke v. Blair, supra, we find no facts constituting an estoppel to plead the statute of limitations, and we affirm the holding of the trial court that the action is barred by the statute of limitations.
Appellees also relied upon the statute of frauds, KRS 371.010(4), which provides in part:
"No action shall be brought to charge any person:
* * * * * *
"(4) Upon any promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoing of another;
* * * * * *
"unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. * * *"