Washington| Change
[…] On appeal the circuit court set aside the award on the ground that the claim was barred under KRS 342.185.

The appellant employe was last employed as a coal miner in November 1957. In October 1960 he was informed by a doctor that he had contracted the disease of silicosis. In July 1961 he filed his claim for compensation.

At the time appellant's employment ceased there were on the statute books two provisions of workmen's compensation law fixing different limitation periods. KRS 342.316(3) provided in part as follows:

"The right to compensation under this chapter for disability resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Workmen's Compensation Board within one year after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; * * *." (Our emphasis.)

KRS 342.185 provided in part: