GREGORY F. VAN TATENHOVE, District Judge.
[…] Next, Oakwood challenges the September survey's finding of immediate jeopardy. Specifically, Oakwood argues that the Secretary's decision to terminate its Medicaid participation was not supported by substantial evidence because Oakwood's failure to provide sufficient resident supervision in the community and failure to protect residents from future abuse was abated prior to the September survey's finding of immediate jeopardy, and the September survey's finding that Oakwood failed to investigate or report alleged abuse is not supported by the record.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.420(d)(2), under the condition of participation related to Client Protections, a Medicaid facility such as Oakwood "must ensure that all allegations of mistreatment, neglect or abuse ... are reported immediately to the administrator or to other officials in accordance with State law through established procedures." Kentucky law provides that any person, including a physician, nurse, alternate care facility employee, or caretaker, who has reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse must make a report to authorities immediately. KRS 209.030(2)-(3).