DAVID L. BUNNING, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, SEIU's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim relative to KDMC's TCPA claims is
The IBEW Defendants seek dismissal of all claims alleged in KDMC's Complaint, including KDMC's purported "harassment" claim, which it identifies as a state law claim even though KDMC cites both the KRS and CDA as the basis for its claim.
The Communications Decency Act is a criminal statute that prohibits the making of "obscene or harassing" telecommunications. 47 U.S.C. § 223(a) ("Whoever. . . makes a telephone call . . . without disclosing his identity and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number . . . shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.") (internal numbering omitted). Although a criminal statute may provide an implied right of action if Congress so intended in enacting the criminal statute, Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 179, 108 S.Ct. 513, 98 L.Ed.2d 512 (1988), such will not be the