AMUL R. THAPAR, District Judge.
[…] He does none of these, instead offering only his unsupported remarks. And conclusory allegations, speculation, and unsubstantiated assertions will not defeat a well-supported summary-judgment motion. Gooden, 67 Fed.Appx. at 895.
Sellards's better argument is simply that the property remained marital property and that he retained an interest in it. He points out that under Kentucky law, property acquired during a marriage is generally presumed to be marital property, regardless of how the property is titled. R. 145-1 at 2; see Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 403.190(3) ("All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property."). Thus, the name on the deed alone does not answer the question of whether Sellards retained an interest in the property when he conveyed it to his then-wife Phyllis.