AMUL R. THAPAR, District Judge.
[…] And mobile home owners are not without recourse for trespass; they simply have a shorter time-frame in which to bring their claims. Consequently, Frasure Creek and Grizzly are entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
Under § 411.550, a private nuisance exists when a defendant's use of his property "substantially annoy[s] or interfere[s] with the [the claimant's] use and enjoyment of [his] property." This statute defines property as "real property," which would seem to preclude the mobile home owners, i.e. personal property owners, from recovering for nuisance. But there is a catch: § 411.560 describes who has standing to bring a nuisance claim. It reads: "No person shall have standing to bring an action for private nuisance unless the person has an ownership interest or possessory interest in the property alleged to be affected by the nuisance." Id. § 411.560 (emphasis added). And a possessory interest means "lawfully possessing property but does not include mere occupancy." Id. § 411.510. Here, the Plaintiffs do more than occupy the land on which their mobile homes sit—they have a possessory interest in it. Ky. W. Va. Gas Co. v.