Ohio| Change
[…] III.

The Court may properly deny a motion for leave to amend if the proposed amendment would be futile. Riverview Health Inst. LLC v. Med. Mut. of Ohio, 601 F.3d 505, 519 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)). As explained above, Buckner's proposed amendment could not survive a motion to dismiss. Cf. id. Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that Buckner's motion for leave to amend his complaint [Record No. 34] is DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Section 344.120 provides that "it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement ... on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin." KRS § 344.120. Likewise, pursuant to section 201 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation ... without discrimination or