JOSEPH M. HOOD, Senior District Judge.
[…] The factual allegations alleged are not at all analogous to a shareholder derivative suit based upon an alleged incorrect dividend distribution.
Plaintiffs also rely on a decision from our sister court in the District of Minnesota. See In re Air Transp. Excise Tax Litig., 37 F.Supp.2d 1133 (D.Minn.1999). The case was cited favorably by the Sixth Circuit, however, not for the proposition Plaintiffs would like the Court to rely upon. The Sixth Circuit, in Mikulski, only relied on In re Air Transportation Excise Tax Litigation for the proposition that § 7422 did not apply because the corporation was not acting as a collection agent. See Mikulski, 501 F.3d at 565. However, in this case, Defendant, in excessively withholding payroll taxes, was acting as a collection agent. See 26 U.S.C. § 3102 ("The tax imposed by section 3101 [FICA] shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid."); Eastman Kodak Co. v. United States, No. 517-71, 1975 WL 3591, at *6 (Ct.Cl. Trial Div. Apr. 1, 1975) ("[T]he employer functions only as a statutory collection agent