KAREN K. CALDWELL, District Judge.
[…] Again, the forbearance to sue was valid consideration to support the promise.
In the present case, McFarland agreed in 2004 to defer its payment in exchange for additional security from HFT. When the assets securing its payment were transferred to the CTs and a partial payment due of $50,000 had not been paid, McFarland demanded security from the CTs. In each case, McFarland's forbearance to sue was sufficient consideration.
Defendants further claim that the agreements with HFT and the CTs are void for failure to comply with KRS 371.065. That statute provides in part: "No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates." While the present guarantees were not written on the instruments being guaranteed, they did "expressly refer to" the debt being guaranteed.