GREGORY F. VAN TATENHOVE, District Judge.
[…] Meade argues that the specified unlawful activity (SUA) alleged "throughout the entire indictment," the interstate shipment of stolen vehicles, is in fact not a SUA as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1957 (c)(7). [R. 711-2 at 5.] He accuses the Government of "deliberately not identify[ing] a statute" associated with the SUA and argues that the Government failed to properly convey 18 U.S.C. § 2312's knowledge component in the indictment. [Id.]
First, the "interstate shipment of stolen vehicles" (as stated in the indictment) or the "Transportation of stolen vehicles" (as stated in 18 U.S.C. § 2312) is a proper SUA. § 1956(c)(7)(A) states that "any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section § 1961(1) of this title qualifies as a SUA." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c). "Racketeering activity" is defined within § 1961(1) as, amongst many other things, "any act which is indictable under... sections 2312 and 2313 (relating to interstate transportation of stolen motor vehicles)." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).