GREGORY F. VAN TATENHOVE, District Judge.
[…] The answer to this question hinges on whether the two terms are in fact different legal concepts or just different ways of describing the same property. The Government conceded as much in the hearing, stating "[i]f the court thinks these are legally different things, then there is a problem." [R. 850 at 39, Apr. 28 Tr.] The definitions of the two terms as they existed at the time of the alleged crime shed some light on this question. 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (c)(1) establishes that:
18 U.S.C. § 1956 (Effective: March 9, 2006 to September 30, 2008) (emphasis added). At the same time, 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) defined "criminally derived property" as "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Is there any practical difference between property that "represents the proceeds" of unlawful activity (as termed in § 1956) and "property constituting or derived from proceeds" of unlawful activity (as stated in § 1957)?