EDWARD B. ATKINS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Porter's complaint alleges that Buckler, a Court Security Supervisor with the Carter County Sheriffs Department, sexually assaulted and sodomized her while transporting her from the Carter County Circuit Courtroom to the Carter County Detention Center. [R. 1 at ¶ 8].
Sometime after Porter filed her civil complaint, Buckler entered a conditional guilty plea in Carter Circuit Court.
To clarify the contours of Buckler's conditional plea, the Court notes that KRS 510.090 sets forth the elements of third-degree sodomy. Under KRS 510.090(e), a defendant is guilty of third-degree sodomy when he subjects an incarcerated person to deviate sexual intercourse while he is "a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010. . . ." (emphasis added).