Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576-78 (1972)). A property interest can be created by "a state statute, a formal contract, or a contract implied from the circumstances." Singfield v. Metro. Hous. Auth., 389 F.3d 555, 565 (6th Cir. 2004).

Sketch had a property interest in his job as County Engineer that was derived from Kentucky law. KRS 179.020 authorizes the county-judge executive to appoint a county road engineer. Once appointed, the county road engineer serves either a two- or four-year term. KRS 179.020(7). Removal of a county road engineer prior to the expiration of his or her term is governed by KRS 179.060. That provision provides that "[t]he county judge/executive may remove the county engineer, appointed under KRS 179.020, at any time for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon written charges after a hearing of which ten (10) days' notice shall be given by serving a copy of the charges upon the county engineer." KRS 179.060(1).