ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] Former-AG Sessions, as the DOJ's organizational structure indicates, delegated supervisory authority over all United States Attorneys (including the indictments' signatory, Hon. Robert M. Duncan, Jr., DE 31 & 137) to the Deputy AG. See Department of Justice Organizational Chart, available at https://www.justice.gov/agencies/chart (last visited Nov. 29, 2018).
Further, the United States prosecutes a case in this District before a Court with jurisdiction. The duly-appointed United States Attorney has statutory power to pursue the case. See 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (stating that "each United States attorney, within his district, shall (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States[.]"). This Court has jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Per Rule 6(a), the Court summoned a grand jury, which returned the indictments. "An indictment returned by a legally constituted and unbiased grand jury, . . . if valid on its face, is enough to call for trial of the charge on the merits."