ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] The only reasonable interpretation of these comments is that Smith expected and intended to physically harm Brandon when he shot him—Smith wanted to incapacitate Brandon.
That the jury convicted of reckless homicide does not change, indeed it reinforces, this conclusion. The verdict indicates that Smith failed to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death; it does not address Smith's expectation or intent regarding mere physical harm. See Hasch, 421 S.W.3d at 355-56; Elliott, 976 S.W.2d at 419, 422; KRS 507.050(1) ("A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person.") & 501.020(4) (contemplating that one acts "recklessly with respect to a result . . . described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur" (emphases added)); Mitchell v. State, 321 S.W.3d 30, 40 (Tex. App. 2010).