Washington| Change
[…] KRS 337.385(1).

As discussed above, it is undisputed that Henderson worked in excess of 40 hours per week on occasion without overtime pay. [DE 16-25 at 5, PageID #262; DE 26-2, PageID #328]. As a result, Henderson argues summary judgment is appropriate under KRS 337.285. [DE 16-1].

However, like the FLSA, the KWHA's overtime statute also includes certain exemptions. See KRS 337.285(2). The language of KRS 337.285(2) provides that the overtime pay requirement "...shall not apply to...(a) Employees of retail stores engaged in work connected with selling, purchasing, and distributing merchandise, wares, goods, articles, or commodities..."

Pieratt's relies on the "retail store" exemption language of KRS 337.285(2)(a), arguing that Henderson was employed at a "retail store[,] and therefore is exempt from the KWHA's overtime pay requirements. [DE 26 at 5-7, PageID #331-333].