Washington| Change
[…] Henderson argues because Pieratt's compensation scheme, specifically its "Performance and Safety Bonus" compensation, may be reduced for, among other things, damage to merchandise, the compensation scheme violates the express language KRS 337.060(2). [DE 16-1 at 21, PageID #135]. Pieratt's response [DE 26] to Henderson's motion [DE 16] does not respond to Henderson's argument. [DE 26 at 5-7, PageID #331-333].

The language of KRS 337.060 provides, in relevant part: no employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon. KRS 337.060(1). The language of KRS 337.060 further states "...no employer shall deduct the following from the wages of employees:

(a) Fines; (b) Cash shortages in a common money till, cash box or register used by two (2) or more persons; (c) Breakage; (d) Losses due to acceptance by an employee of checks which are subsequently dishonored if such employee is given discretion to accept or reject any check; or (e) Losses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services received by the customer if such losses are not attributable to employee's willful or intentional disregard of employer's interest."

KRS 377.060(2).

For the purposes of the KWHA's withholding prohibition in KRS 337.060(1), the term "wage" is defined as follows: