Washington| Change
[…] The KWHA overtime statute expressly provides:

No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he is employed.

Id.

The KWHA imposes liability when an employer "pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled[.]" Grossl v. Scott Co. Fiscal Court, 556 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Ky. App. 2018) (quoting KRS 337.385(1)). KRS 377.285(1) is enforced through KRS 337.385, which provides:

Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.

KRS 337.385(1).

As discussed above, it is undisputed that Henderson worked in excess of 40 hours per week on occasion without overtime pay. [DE 16-25 at 5, PageID #262; DE 26-2, PageID #328]. As a result, Henderson argues summary judgment is appropriate under KRS 337.285. [DE 16-1].