Washington| Change
[…] [R. 810 at 19.] As the prosecution aptly points out, "even if an indictment fails to state an offense against the United States, jurisdiction is not lost." [R. 845 at 2]; see Cotton, 535 U.S. at 630 (indictment defects are not jurisdictional). But, in any event, an acquittal in federal court—for lack of jurisdiction—would have "pave[d] the way for a double-murder prosecution in state court." [R. 840 at 23.]

Mr. Slone counters that Kentucky Revised Statutes §§ 505.050 and 505.060 would preclude a subsequent state prosecution. [R. 840 at 23] [citing D.E. at 9.] He is wrong. Neither K.R.S. §§ 505.050 nor 505.060 would preclude state murder charges. Id. at 24. To the contrary, § 505.050(1)(a) allows for a subsequent prosecution where "[e]ach prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution." K.R.S. § 505.050(1)(a). Mr. Slone's federal prosecution under § 1513(a)(1)(B) required a proof of fact not required for a state conviction.