ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] Given the tort's disfavored status and the Commonwealth's strict compliance requirement, the Court finds that these discrepancies, between case facts and claim elements, justify dismissal.
Finally, even if Progressive had "continued" proceedings against Jones, the Court, for the reasons discussed in the retaliation analysis, finds that Defendant had probable cause to do so. That is, Progressive, based on specific facts and after a thorough investigation, "reasonably believed" that Jones lied and that such dishonesty provided good cause to terminate him. Prewitt, 777 S.W.2d at 894; see also KRS 341.370(1) ("A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: . . . (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work."). The Court finds that Jones, as a matter of law, failed to show a lack of probable cause. Accordingly, and for each of these reasons, the Court dismisses the wrongful use of proceedings claim.