ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] In the Commonwealth, "negligence per se is merely a negligent claim with a statutory standard of care substituted for the common law standard of care." Pile v. City of Brandenburg, 215 S.W.3d 36, 41 (Ky. 2006) (citation omitted). Kentucky has codified the doctrine. See KRS 446.070. The statute:
Hickey v. Gen. Elec. Co., 539 S.W.3d 19, 23-24 (Ky. 2018) (emphasis in original) (quoting Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F.Supp.3d 810, 819 (E.D. Ky. 2014)). The state's highest court recently held that a KRS 446.070 claim premised on "an alleged violation of KRS 341.990(6)(a) is cognizable under Kentucky law." Id. at 25. Thus, the Court turns to the duty-setting provision.
Per KRS 341.990, a person must not "knowingly" make a "false statement or representation of a material fact" or fail "to disclose [a] material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker entitled thereto[.]" KRS 341.990(6)(a). Plaintiff claims that "Progressive challenged Mr. Jones'[s] entitlement to benefits when it had no basis to do so."