ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] See DE 22 at 13, ¶ 16. The subject e-mail directly speaks to purchases of goods from Laurel. See DE 22-1 at 4 ("Opening Inventory purchased from Laurel"). Moreover, the crux of Freshway's breach counterclaim is Laurel's alleged promise to grant a "3% rebate on
Freshway does not dispute Laurel's contention that, per the pleading, any breach of the alleged Rittman Agreement must have occurred in or before 2009. See DE 23-1 at 5. Freshway's factual claims fully support this contention.
Three state-law provisions frame the balance of the parties' timeliness dispute. Under KRS 355.2-725(2), "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Thus, in the Commonwealth, a sales contract "breach can occur before the aggrieved party actually knows of it and is damaged by it." Willits v. Peabody Coal Co., 188 F.3d 510 (6th Cir. 1999) (table).