Washington| Change
[…] Unambiguous terms agreed to by the defendant in open court will be enforced. McAdoo v. Elo, 365 F.3d 487, 496 (6th Cir. 2004). Further, solemn statements made in open court "carry a strong presumption of verity." Blackledge v. Allison, 431 U.S. 63, 74 (1977). Conn clearly demonstrated his ability to knowingly and voluntarily enter a guilty plea in this matter, and he has not pointed to any factors which place that status into question.

It appears that Conn's real argument is that his conduct does not constitute escape. Title 18 United States Code, Section 751, prohibits escape or attempted escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, any institution or facility in which a defendant is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under "or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge. . . ." (emphasis added).

Count 2 of the information charged that, beginning in or around June 2016, and continuing through June 2017, Conn conspired with other persons including Curtis Lee Wyatt to escape from custody.