Washington| Change
[…] BB&T's claim is secured by Debtor's 251.09 acre farm located in Simpson and Logan Counties in Kentucky. Both Debtor and BB&T acknowledge that the scheduled value of the farm at $2 million exceeds BB&T's claim. The parties also acknowledge that pursuant to the loan documents, the Notes contain a contractual default rate of interest of 5% (contract rate plus 5%).

Under 11 U.S.C. § 506(b), a fully secured creditor, such as BB&T, is entitled to interest on such claims, ". . . and any reasonable fees, costs or charges provided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose." The purpose of awarding a default rate of interest to an oversecured creditor is to compensate the creditor for any loss resulting from nonpayment under the specific facts of the case.