Ohio| Change
[…] FACTS

On January 22, 2010, Debtor contracted with Wheeler for the purchase and installation of a new furnace at Debtor's residence in the amount of $2,400 (hereinafter referred to as "the Agreement").

Wheeler fully performed the Agreement but Debtor failed to pay Wheeler for its services.

On March 17, 2010, Wheeler notified Debtor by certified mail of its intent to file a Mechanic's and Materialmen's Lien against the Debtor's residence at 1418 Walter Avenue, Louisville, Kentucky. Wheeler filed and recorded the Mechanic's Lien with the Jefferson County Clerk on May 14, 2010, pursuant to KRS § 376.010.

Pursuant to KRS § 376.090, a mechanic's lien "shall be deemed dissolved unless an action is brought to enforce the lien within twelve (12) months from the day of filing the statement in the clerk's office, as required by KRS § 376.080."

On May 13, 2011, Wheeler filed a Complaint in the Jefferson District Court which was assigned Case No. 11-C-005949 ("the Complaint"), against the Debtor for "breach of the Agreement" that Debtor had entered into with Wheeler for the purchase and installation of the furnace at her residence.