JOHN G. HEYBURN, II, District Judge.
[…] AT & T
The plain language of 203(c) and the FCC's decision in Irwin Wallace indicates that Windstream may not pass on a tax imposed directly upon it without first updating its tariff, and may not charge more than its tariff allows after the pass-through tax is added to the tariff. The Court can resolve this issue on its own. Consequently, the Court finds no reason to stay or dismiss on primary jurisdiction grounds.
Count II is similar. Plaintiff asserts that, based on the same factual allegations as Count I, Windstream East imposed on Plaintiff an unlawful charge in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) and 47 U.S.C. § 207. The language of 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) says: "All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful."
Defendants point to language in In re Long Dist. Telecomms. Litig., where the Sixth Circuit concluded that a plaintiff's 201(b) claims were within the primary jurisdiction of the FCC. 831 F.2d 627, 631 (6th Cir.1987).