JOHN G. HEYBURN, II, District Judge.
[…] She claims that: (1) prior to August 2008, Windstream East overcharged her because its FCC tariffs did not include a provision for the Kentucky Surcharge; and (2) after August 2008, Windstream East overcharged her by charging more than the 1.3% that its federal tariff allowed for the Kentucky Surcharge. Each of Plaintiff's overcharge claims are premised on the "Filed Rate Doctrine" which says that a telecommunications carrier's filed tariff contains the only lawful rate that a carrier may charge for a service. Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 203(c), reads "no carrier shall ... charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication or for any service in connection therewith" other than "the charges specified in the schedule then in effect."
Plaintiff argues that primary jurisdiction should not apply because the FCC tariff is unambiguous and because the FCC, in In the Matter of Irwin Wallace v. AT & T