JOHN G. HEYBURN, II, District Judge.
[…] Section 203(c) of the Communications Act states that "no carrier shall (1) charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation... than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect." 47 U.S.C. § 203(c).
The Windstream companies also provide intrastate telecommunications services. The Kentucky Public Service Commission ("PSC" or "Kentucky PSC") regulates the rates for some of those services. Like federal tariffs, PSC tariffs for intrastate services control the rights and liabilities between the Windstream companies and their customers. KRS § 278.160(2) states that "[n]o utility shall charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person a greater or less compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than that prescribed in its filed schedules...."
To give proper context to the Complaint, the Court will describe the events predating the disputed charges. In 2005, Kentucky's legislature enacted a statute that imposed a 1.3% tax on the gross revenues of telecommunications providers, including the Windstream companies.