JOSEPH H. McKINLEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] Durham also argues that he cannot be held liable under K.R. S. § 292.480(4) because he does not fit the definition of an agent under the statute. K.R.S. § 292.480(4), unlike federal securities laws, has been interpreted in other jurisdictions as imposing aiding and abetting liability on those who materially assist others in violating the state's securities laws. See e.g. Arthur Young & Co. v. Reves, 937 F.2d 1310, 1325 (8th Cir.1991) (interpreting a similar provision under Arkansas law as creating aiding and abetting liability). K.R.S. § 292.480(4) states that "every ... agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser...." The term agent is statutorily defined as "any individual other than a broker-dealer who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities." Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 292.310(1) (West 2009) (emphasis added).