Washington| Change
[…] Once the district court receives a motion to suppress FISA materials, the court may address the motion as it would in any other criminal case unless the Attorney General files an affidavit declaring that disclosure of the evidence or an adversarial hearing on the motion would harm the national security of the United States. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806(f) and 1825(g).

If the Attorney General files such an affidavit, the district court is required to "review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance [or physical search] as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance [or physical search] of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted." 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806(f) and 1825(g). When reviewing the FISA materials in camera and ex parte, the district court may disclose the applications, orders, or other materials related to the surveillance or search to the aggrieved person "only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance [or search]." 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806(f) and 1825(g).