JOHN G. HEYBURN, District Judge.
[…] As such, CART maintains that the NEPA regulations required Defendants to proceed with each project independently. CART also asserts that as a result of improperly joining the ventures, Defendants did not adequately address reasonable alternatives particular to each location, thus bypassing the NEPA mandate to fully identify, consider and analyze alternatives to the proposed action.
In deciding to pursue an action implicating NEPA, the agency must first determine the scope of proposed actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. "Scope consists of the range of actions, alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an [EIS]." Id. "Connected Actions" should be addressed in the same EIS if the actions, "when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3); Ocean Mammal Inst. v. Cohen, 1998 WL 2017631, *7 (D.Haw. Mar. 9, 1998) ("For actions to be `connected' under NEPA there must be more than mere relatedness or tangential association."). NEPA regulations state that Connected Actions "(i) [a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) [c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; and (iii) [a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." 40 C.F.R § 1508.25(a)(1).
CART contends that the Project does not meet the definitional requirements of Connected Actions because neither bridge project automatically triggered the other and each project has a distinct, localized justification.