JOHN G. HEYBURN, District Judge.
[…] Revised ROD, at 46. Further, Defendants conceded that "[b]orrow sites and excess material sites for disposal of construction spoil have not been determined at this time. Excess material and borrow sites will be investigated later when a determination is made on how construction phasing will progress." Id. CART argues that such a concession violates the NEPA requirement for concurrent review of environmental impacts in NEPA disclosures. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.").
Nothing in the Administrative Record suggests that Defendants discounted the impacts of tunnel spoil. Rather, Defendants acknowledged the environmental impact of tunnel spoilage and have proffered several ideas to properly manage excess.