JOHN G. HEYBURN, District Judge.
[…] It does not create a new traffic pattern previously unavailable.
Under FAHA, federal assistance may be provided for the "reconstruction or replacement of a toll-free bridge or tunnel and conversion of the bridge or tunnel to a toll facility." 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(1)(E). The Toll Agreement is based upon a sound and reasonable conclusion: the parallel I-65 crossing is not an initial construction of an interstate bridge, but rather a component
Next, CART alleges that the use of tolls to finance the Project violates the fiscal constraint requirement imposed under 23 U.S.C. § 134(j)(3)(D) and 23 U.S.C. § 135(g)(5)(E). Both provisions demand, as a condition of federal participation in a proposed transportation project, that "full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project."
The Court finds no common sense or legal support for such an argument. The Project's mixed funding, ranging from federal financing to debt financing, is common for such complex construction projects.