Washington| Change
[…] For all the reasons stated above and the court being otherwise sufficiently advised, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the motion of Petitioner Timothy Carl Shane to alter or amend judgment (DN 27) is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. In his motion to alter or amend, Shane does not take issue with the court's finding that he was not entitled to habeas relief on his IAD claim. Further, he does not challenge the court's finding that he had not established cause for excusing his procedural default of the vindictive prosecution claim.
2. KRS § 31.110(2)(c) guarantees counsel in a post-conviction proceeding unless the postconviction attorney "determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense."
3. In its prior opinion dismissing Shane's petition, the court cited Edwards v. Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446 (2000), when rejecting Shane's argument that he had cause to excuse his procedural default of the ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim.