Ohio| Change
[…] Because Defendant allegedly breached its warranty that the goods sold to Plaintiff would be fit for the purpose for which they were intended, Plaintiff argues that Defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(5).

However, as pointed out by Defendant in its reply brief, Plaintiff's argument ignores KRS 454.210(2)(a)(5)'s additional requirement that the warrantor/seller must "regularly do[ ] or solicit[ ] business, or engage[ ] in any other persistent course of conduct, or derive[ ] substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth." Because there is no allegation in either Plaintiff's Complaint or its response brief that Defendant regularly does or solicits business in Kentucky, or that Defendant derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in Kentucky, the Court concludes that personal