Filed: Aug. 05, 2014
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. A complaint falls short if it pleads facts that are merely "consistent with a defendant's liability" or if the facts do not "permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct." Id. at 678-79. The allegations must "`show that the pleader is entitled to relief.'" Id. at 679 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)).
III. DISCUSSION
The primary dispute between the parties is whether or not the money allegedly loaned by Plaintiff to Defendants falls within the scope of Kentucky's Statute of Frauds, KRS § 371.010. Specifically, the parties dispute whether or not the alleged loan is in the purview of KRS § 371.010(9). KRS § 371.010(9) provides that no action shall be brought:
Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, but this subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.
KRS § 371.010(9).
The Defendant argues simply, that without a written agreement, Plaintiff is unable to enforce the alleged loan agreement. In response, Plaintiff argues that KRS § 371.010(9) applies only to actions brought upon a promise or contract to loan money.