Washington| Change
[…] employee of a contractor, subcontractor, or grantee may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing" to a covered person or body "information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). A covered person or body includes "[a] management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2)(G).