Washington| Change
[…] In re FSL Management, LLC, No. 15-0504, Order (6th Cir. Oct. 27, 2015). Additionally, Defendants contend that class certification in the present case violates the Rules Enabling Act.

A. Class Actions under KRS § 337.385

KRS § 337.385 provides that actions "may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves." KRS 337.385(2). As discussed above, the Kentucky Court of Appeals in McCann v. Sullivan University Systems, Inc., 2015 WL 832280 (Ky. App.