Washington| Change
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.690(1).

Olympic also insists that its claims for contribution and indemnity "are alternative remedies that require New Horizon's presence in the action" and thus should survive summary judgment. (D.N. 60, PageID # 569) However, New Horizon is not liable for contribution because it has already settled with Woodside. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 411.182(4) provides that "[a] release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution." Settlement of a workers' compensation claim falls under this provision. Owens Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Parrish, 58 S.W.3d 467, 481 (Ky. 2001); see also Dix & Assocs. Pipeline Contractors, Inc. v.