Washington| Change
[…] Louisville & Nashville R.R. Co., 181 S.W. 938, 940 (Ky. 1916).

KFB alleges a manufacturing defect. The water heater's design and the warnings contained in the owner's manual are not challenged in this action. KFB also claims breach of express and implied warranties.1

Due to the age of the water heater at the time of its failure, we start from the statutory presumption that there was no manufacturing defect. KRS 411.310(1) states that "[i]n any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the subject product was not defective if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture." The undisputed facts establish that the water heater failed more than eight years after manufacture and more than five years after its sale to Bradshaw. Therefore, the presumption exists with respect to this product that it was manufactured without defect.