Washington| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 8 and clarified by the Supreme Court in Twombly and Iqbal. In response to the motion, Plaintiff concedes that her disability claim is subsumed by her claim for pregnancy discrimination, and that dismissal is proper on that claim. Thus, the Court will address the pregnancy discrimination and retaliation claims.

A. Pregnancy Discrimination/Unlawful Discharge

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated against her because of her pregnancy in violation of KRS § 344.040. The KCRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee "with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . sex." KRS § 344.040. The term "on the basis of sex" includes pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions. KRS § 344.030(8).