GREG N. STIVERS, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff argues that KRS 342.316 should govern this cause of action because KRS 342.316 is the statute "regarding radiation diseases and asbestos and related chemicals." (Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 2). While KRS 342.316 does provide a statute of limitations for actions arising under the statute, KRS 342.316 governs claims brought under the Kentucky Worker's Compensation Act. Because Plaintiff's claims were not asserted under the Worker's Compensation Act, KRS 342.316 does not apply. Further, even if KRS 342.316 were to apply, Plaintiff's claims would still be time-barred as KRS 342.316 requires claims to be brought within "five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard." KRS 342.316(4)(a).