Washington| Change
[…] (Def.'s Obj. 3).

In support of his argument, Hisle relies on the Sixth Circuit case of Weinberger v. United States, 268 F.3d 346 (6th Cir. 2001), where the Sixth Circuit held that the restitution amount ordered by the trial court was improper in part because the court did not consider the petitioner's ability to pay. Id. at 356. What Hisle fails to note, however, is that Weinberger involved restitution under the Victim and Witness Protection Act ("VWPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663, rather than the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A in the present case. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(2) ("An order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A."). Under the MVRA (and unlike under the VWPA), a defendant's assets and ability to pay are not to be considered when calculating restitution to a victim.