GREG N. STIVERS, District Judge.
[…] Coleman v. Mary Jane M. Elliott, P.C., No. 3:14-CV-00640-CRS, 2015 WL 3407320, at *2 (W.D. Ky. May 21, 2015) (citing Bird, 289 F.3d at 871). At this stage of the litigation and because the Court is addressing this issue based upon written submissions only, FOL "need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction" to defeat En Garde's motion to dismiss. Compuserve, Inc. v. Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1262 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Theunissen, 935 F.2d at 1458-59).
En Garde asserts that it is not subject to service of process under Kentucky's long-arm statute, KRS 454.210. (Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 5-6). To obtain service of process on En Garde, KRS 454.210 must authorize personal jurisdiction over it. See KRS 454.210(3)(a)("When personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be made on such person, or any agent of such person, in any county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found, or on the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.").
In Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51 (Ky. 2011), the Kentucky Supreme Court clarified the scope of KRS 454.210, which had been construed broadly by Kentucky courts. In Beach, the court explained the proper analysis of the long-arm statute is as follows:
Id. at 57.
In its response to this motion, FOL avers that En Garde's conduct subjects it to personal jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). (Pl.'s Resp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss 8, DN 9). In relevant part, the long-arm statute provides that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's . . . [c]ontracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth . . . ." KRS 454.210(2)(a)(2). With regard to En Garde's activities within Kentucky, FOL has asserted that En Garde has sold only one garment bearing the offending mark in Kentucky,