Ohio| Change
[…] [Id.] Lastly, England claims that he has met the burden required under Stopher v. Simpson, No. 3:08-CV-9-DJH-CHL, 2017 WL 957423 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 10, 2017), to conduct an evidentiary hearing regarding the testing of DNA. [Id. at 6.]

The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge's findings and denies England's objections. As an initial matter, the Court finds that England's first and second arguments depend on an incorrect interpretation of Kentucky law. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) § 502.030 states:

In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the accused is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to KRS 502.010 and 502.020, it is no defense that: (1) Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based on the conduct in question, or has previously been acquitted thereof, or has been convicted of a different offense, or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for such conduct

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.030(1).