Rebecca Grady Jennings, District Judge.
[…] The lightbulbs illuminating the license plate are visible and operational in the body camera footage. [Norton Body Camera, 20:20]. Two of the three reasons for the stop are thus invalid.
Although Jones testified during the suppression hearing that he did not violate any traffic laws, he acknowledged to Officer Blackman that he did not use his turn signal. [Blackman Body Camera, 7:50-08:15]. In Kentucky, failure to signal is a traffic violation and an "observed moving violation" satisfies the probable cause standard. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380 ("A person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provide"); United States v. Copeland, 321 F.3d 582, 593 (6th Cir. 2003).
The United States tendered to the Court nearly three hours of body camera footage. Throughout the footage, the officers candidly discuss their subjective motivations, goals, and "stats."