Rebecca Grady Jennings, District Judge.
[…] [DE 26 at 111]. Jones disagrees, arguing that there "was no valid basis for the stop of Mr. Jones." [DE 27 at 121].
The Court finds that the only valid reason the police had to stop Jones that night was his failure to use a turn signal. Officer Sholar conceded that it was improper to stop Jones based on the sticker in the rear window. [DE 24 at 66:21-22]. He admitted that the sticker on Jones' rear window was not placed there in violation of Kentucky law. Id. at 67:12-14; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189.110 (5) (West) ("A person shall not operate a motor vehicle ... on which vehicle the rear window is ... covered by ... any material which has the effect of making the window nontransparent, unless the vehicle is equipped with side mirrors on both sides"). Moreover, despite the officers' claims, Jones' rear license plate was illuminated that night. The lightbulbs illuminating the license plate are visible and operational in the body camera footage. [Norton Body Camera, 20:20]. Two of the three reasons for the stop are thus invalid.